Sunday, 30 December 2012

Make Over Silky Smooth Translucent Powder 03 Champagne Review



Make Over Silky Smooth Translucent Powder 03 Champagne
(Produced By : PT. Pusaka Tradisi Ibu)
Netto 35 g

                                                             The logo MAKE OVER on top of the case

Saturday, 29 December 2012

NATURE REPUBLIC FRESH GREEN TEA 70 TONER (Part I)

On last Friday, I took a walk to Tunjungan Plaza and went into The Body Shop to buy their Tea Tree Toner, unfortunately, they’re running out of it. So I walked to look around and dropped by at Nature Republic counter. There I saw this product and could not help my curiousity but to buy it.


Here I’ll write my First Impression on

NATURE REPUBLIC FRESH GREEN TEA 70 TONER
Hydration & Soothing Toner with Fresh Green Tea 180 ml/ 6.08 fl.oz

 This is the bottle and the box

Friday, 28 December 2012

Local (Indonesian) Products Haul

Hi Dear Readers,
This time I want to talk about my recent haul. This time I bought local products. Oh yes, I was tempted by the discount prices. To be honest, most of the products here are items that I never tried before. I bought all these items for under IDR 100k.

1. Fair and Lovely Moisturizer, see my review HERE 
this is the only one on my pic that is not local brand.
2. Sariayu Compact Powder
3. Sariayu Alas Bedak Kuning Pengantin
4. Sariayu Pensil Alis Brown
5. Sariayu Moistpome Lipstick
6. Sariayu Eye Shadow

7. Viva Fin Touch (Blush On), the cheapest blush on ever, only Rp. 5000 in the Authentic Viva Counter.

I think that's all. Ok, I know I know I still have may reviews to catch up.
Well, see u on my next post.
Happy Weekend Everybody^^


Thursday, 20 December 2012

My December Wishlist : Etude House

Hello Dear Readers, hope u all fine and stay pretty
Today I'm not gonna post about review. I just want to write about my wishlist he he...
Everyone seems to have their own wishlist on this december, with the christmas and new year coming around. And me too... I have products I want to have.
If u've been following my blog alot. U must know that I am a fan of Korean Brand : Etude House.

Well, as my knowledge about beauty and skincare is increasing. Now, If I think about getting on outdoor picnic, there are several things come into my mind.
Holiday means outdoor activities. Playing under the sun.
That means I need something with :
- high SPF
- long lasting protection
- sweatproof finish
- natural look
- long lasting formula
And I need to look fresh all the day with no much time to touch up. I need something to prevent me from skin darkening and cool my skin too.

And these are in my wishlist, hope I can save enough money to buy them all, he he...
I'm gonna spam u with commercial pics^^

1. Etude Precious Mineral Sun BB Cream SPF 50 / PA +++

Pic 1

 Click the pic if u want to zoom it.

Pic 2

Now u see why I want it :)
 Pic 3


This is the shade I want, Sand Beige W15 .
I'm not fair skinned. Now I use Etude House Precious Mineral BB Cream Bright Fit SPF 30/PA++ in Honey Beige W24 and the shade suits me. I think this shade is the closer one since Natural Beige W13 seems too light for me. How do I know? because Via made the review in HERE, and I read Ceecile/ Priscilla Clara post in HERE. Their skin fairer than I am. So I can't be using the same shade preference as them.

2. Etude Precious Mineral Sun BB Finish Powder SPF15 /PA++

I took this pic from ebay. See why I want it :)

3. Etude Precious Mineral Sun BB Pact SPF 50 / PA +++



4. Goodbye Pore Ever Primer

Covers big pores and helps make up staying longer. Sounds great to me :)
Shasa reviewed it in HERE.

5. Etude Moistfull White

U can see the article in here :
http://female.kompas.com/read/2012/10/20/23374343/Riasan.Mata.Boneka.Korean.Dolly.Look

Taken from the link above.




Click to enlarge.
This is scanned brochure I got from Etude counter.


I want to try this line :)
I have blemishes on my face and I want to cure my skin.

This is my most wanted item from the line. 
The second is the eye roll on.

Too much in wishlist, eh... :) Hope I can buy them all since I'm really curious to try those products.
What do u think? I want to know ur opinion. Any suggestion u want to recommend to me?
I welcome every comment^^
Ok, guess this is enough with all those commercial pic spams he he... I'm sleepy already. 
Good night, everyone...
http://www.emocutez.com

    XOXO

Tuesday, 18 December 2012

Brand Make Over (PT. Pusaka Tradisi Ibu) Little Haul N' Sedikit curcol

Dear Readers,
This time I'll post in Bahasa because the brand I mention in here is (local) Indonesian brand. To my foreign readers, please hit the translate button on my side bar. Thank U^^

Halo semua make up loverz^^
Di posting ini saya mau cuap -cuap soal haul dadakan dan sedikiiitt cerita, He he...

Sumpah bener kali ini saya lagi kalap, sodara- sodara..
Kalau mama saya bilang sich 'kesambet' namanya. Ha ha...
"Kamu itu mesti kesambet tiap kali ke mall, ada aja yang dibeli, apalagi kalo liat lipstick... bla bla bla." Begitu yang selalu dibilang mama saya.

Saya akhir2 ini lagi terobsesi nyoba- nyobain produk buat dempul muka. Maklum saya masih belum bisa mengenyahkan noda- noda bekas jerawat di muka saya, dan ngga pede dengan pori- pori saya yang gedenya ngga ketulungan. Jadi coverage adalah hal mutlak saat ini buat saya.

Setelah mini haul saya sebelumnya, kali ini saya kesurupan setan belanja pas lewat konternya Make Over di Matahari TP.
SA yang saya temui di sana ramah dan lumayan profesional. Dia dengan sabar menjelaskan tentang produk2 di katalog.
Saya puas dengan pelayanannya.
Ngga pushy seperti SA Make Over yang pernah saya temui di suatu mall lain.
Dia cukup menguasai produk dan mahir memilihkan shade yang cocok buat saya sekaligus tips cara aplikasi make up yang benar.

Setelah colak colek ini itu, trus dibantuin ama mbaknya dandan sedikit, akhirnya saya jadi gelap mata dan lupa daratan, pemirsa...
Lupa kalau di rumah masih ada twc, bedak tabur dan padat, macam2 foundie dan bb cream yang masih cukup buat stok 6 bulan ke depan.
Lupa pada janji saya sama mama, untuk ngga lapar mata belanja dempul muka, sebelum ngabisin stok yang ada di rumah.
Lupa pada rencana saya untuk nabung buat beli camdig.
Lupa segalanya ha ha... *da ilah kumat lebaynya
yah, biarlah... nasi sudah jadi bubur. Dan buburnya siap dinikmati :) Mari makan, loh...

Dan inilah barang belanjaan saya. Tadaaa... Ngga banyak sich sebenernya, cuman lumayan buat bikin jebol kantong pegawai kelas krucuk macam saya.

1. Hydration Serum, IDR 98k
2. Ultra Cover Liquid Matt Foundation, IDR 119k
3. Liquid Lip Colour, IDR 75k
4.  Silky Smooth Translucent Powder, IDR 105k

dan 

5. Perfect Cover Two Way Cake Refill, IDR 89k
Saya sengaja beli refillnya saja biar lebih murah (pelit karena pailit.com)

Kenapa saya tergiur sama brand ini? 

Karena brand ini adalah brand lokal dengan banyak varian warna yang sesuai kulit orang Indonesia seperti saya.
Saya jatuh cinta dengan pilihan shade dan finishnya yang halus dan natural (ngga medok di muka) dan bisa lumayan klop sama tone kulit wajah saya. 
Saya ini tergolong orang yang sering susah buat menemukan shade produk untuk coverage muka, yang pas dengan rona kulit saya yang rada ngga jelas. Saya ndak yakin saya ini pink atau yellow undertone, cool atau warm tone. Yah, yang penting ada produk yang masih bisa masuk di kulit saya.

Berikut ini shade yang saya dapat :

- Untuk Two Way Cake -nya saya dipilihkan shade 03 Sandy Beige
Pas saya colek di wadahnya, sepintas no. 03 ini kelihatan kuning banget dan terkesan agak sedikit gelap buatku. Tapi setelah diapply di wajah ternyata ngga, shadenya masih masuk ke kulit saya. Ternyata ngga bisa nge-judge shade cuman dari warna pas di wadahnya doank, harus coba diaplikasikan biar bener -bener kelihatan finish aslinya,
Aq juga nyoba yang no. 02, tapi terlalu terang buat wajahku. Jadi inilah varian yang paling mendekati kulit asliku.

- Ultra Cover Liquid Matt Foundation no. 03 Nude Silk 
Warna no. ini cenderung natural. Ngga terlalu terkesan pinkish atau yellowish.

- Silky Smooth Translucent Powder no. 03 Champagne (ralat sedikit)
Di wadahnya, kelihatannya rupa bedak ini koq terkesan terlalu gelap bener buat kulit saya. Tapi apabila dipasangkan dengan Liquid Foundie 03 yang saya beli, dia jatuhnya natural dan masih masuk di kulit saya. 
Yang jelas, buat saya bedak ini bagus untuk finishing tapi harus dipasangkan dengan foundie/bb cream yang lebih terang warnanya. Boleh ni bedak bakal saya pakai untuk mengakali bb cream saya di rumah, yang warnanya terlalu terang untuk saya. Bisa buat menyeimbangkan finishing beberapa bb cream yang kelihatan agak terlalu putih di muka saya.
Waktu di konter, saya coba di punggung tangan dan langsung masuk shadenya karena punggung tangan saya ternyata lebih gelap warnanya dibanding wajah saya, sodara -sodara...
Kalau dipakai sendirian di muka saya tanpa dasar adonan apapun, bedak ini sepertinya agak terlalu gelap daripada tone asli wajah saya.
Bedak ini ada shimmernya, tapi tenang saja, bukan bling bling yang heboh koq.
Saya juga mencoba no.02 tapi rasanya sedikit terlalu pink dan terang buat saya.

- Liquid Lip Colour Machiato
Ini termasuk pilihan warna merah yang paling gelap di antara berbagai varian merah dalam katalog Liquid Lip Colour brand ini. Ya, bibir saya memang warnanya gelap jadi saya ngga bisa pakai warna pink soft atau pink terang.
Warnanya yang ini jatuhnya lumayan natural dan berkesan segar di bibir saya. Membuat bibir saya kelihatan sehat, merekah dan segar. Ini memang ngga full cover. Tapi akhir -akhir ini saya memang lagi bosan dengan lipstick -lipstick saya yang full cover. Pengen tampilan yang lebih natural dan ringan.
Tadinya saya mau beli yang Liquid Sheer Lip Gloss yang Fire tapi finishnya lebih cakep yang ini. Maklumlah harganya juga beda, cyiin...

Ya sekian dulu ulasan singkat tentang mini haul saya.
Reviewnya kapan? Ehmm... Kapan ya? Saya butuh mengetes produk -produk tersebut dalam jangka waktu tertentu sebelum saya bisa yakin untuk menulis kesimpulan.

Havanais dei Lovelies^^



Monday, 17 December 2012

ETUDE HOUSE PETIT BIJOU Cotton Snow SOFT BODY WASH Review



Hi, dear readers and friends^^
Do u enjoy ur time in the bathroom? Do u have a favourite body wash?
I tell u, I always enjoy spending long time in my bathroom. That's why my mother had an idea to put a clock in the bathroom, ha ha...
This time I want to tell u my experience with Etude body wash. 

ETUDE HOUSE PETIT BIJOU Cotton Snow SOFT BODY WASH


Pic taken from google
This is the full version which is containing 300 ml

Saturday, 15 December 2012

Lioele Water Drop BB Cream Spf 27 PA ++

As I promised before, this time I want to share the review about Lioele Water Drop BB Cream from the Miniature Special Set. On my previous post about Lioele, I already mentioned about the Miniature Special Set.



Lioele Water Drop BB Cream 5 ml


 Pic taken from google

Where I bought : Grand City Mall Surabaya

Thursday, 6 December 2012

Random Little Shopping Story : Lioele Grand City



My Little Shopping : (including) Liole Miniature Special Set

Last Saturday (1 December 2012), I took a walk to Grand City Surabaya to see SCOMDEX event. I accidentally bumped into Lioele Counter. They had discount promo, sounds tempting eh...



Lioele Counter 

Lioele event area

They held some contest event there. I did not register to Lioele event, I just played at the counter. The SA was very kind to me. She explained every product in detail. She also helped me to try several display sample. She kindly allowed me to play in there until I satisfied trying all those products in the display. I ended up buying a miniature kit. I told the SA that I never tried any of Lioele product before so I wanted to buy the mini size version first, he he…
She gave me 3 sample of Lioele Secret Pore Rich Balm and Triple Solution BB Cream. How nice^^

Here are the items I got during my little shopping theraphy.


 Items I got on my little shopping theraphy:
- Lioele Miniature Special Set (Rp. 115.000 (I got discount))
- 3 sample sachet of Lioele Secret Pore Rich Balm
-  3 sample sachet of Lioele Triple Solution BB Cream
- Powder Puff (Bought at Strawberry)
- The Body Shop Tea Tree Body Wash (Rp. 89.000)

I also played at The Body Shop counter and bought their Tea Tree Body Wash. The SA there was also nice and let me play a bit long in there, he he…
I bought something at the SCOMDEX event too. Yes, I got cute flashdisk in a bargain price.
Let’s call what I did as my little shopping therapy : )
You know, girls, some little shopping could be so much refreshing to me, maybe U have the same idea too^^

I’ll continue Liole review after I try the products. It takes time to test it on my skin. I’ll write when I’m ready. So there will be another different product review after this post.

Thank U for reading my blog
XOXO^^

MY BLOG, ROOM FOR MY IDEA, SHELTER FOR MY EXPRESSION, HOME FOR MY THOUGHTS
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Protected by Copyscape Online Plagiarism Software